POPULATION SIZE 69,000
The national bird of the United States, the Bald Eagle is the emblem of North America and is used as the symbol of many government departments, institutions, corporations and other organizations. It is worshipped by many Native American tribes, and its feathers are highly valued for their role in ceremonies and ceremonial costume. However, with the decline in nesting sites due to overhunting and deforestation, contamination by agrichemicals of the fish they eat and other factors, their numbers have fallen drastically. In 1963, the number of pairs in the United States was about 400, and the species stood on the verge of extinction. After that, the government got serious about measures to rescue the bird, and by 2007 the population had recovered and the Bald Eagle was removed from the list of endangered species in the United States. Currently, about 69,000 birds have been confirmed. However, many have ingested agrichemicals and heavy metals, and this has led to reproductive disorders and deformities, triggering anxieties that the effects are long-term.
POPULATION SIZE 167
[CR] Critically Endangered
With a wingspan of about 2.7 meters, this is the largest bird in North American skies. Soaring on air currents to heights of 4,600 meters, the California Condor is an elegant and magnificent sight and was sacred to Native Americans. However, numbers dropped continuously in the 20th century and it became critically endangered, with wild individuals numbering just six in 1987. A re-breeding program was introduced based on the protection of these individuals, and by 2012 the wild population had recovered to 187. But the situation is still critical. Because it eats the corpses of large mammals, the Californian Condor is considered a threat to livestock, and a considerable number were once shot and killed. Poisoning from consuming the corpses of poisoned coyotes, the illegal collection of eggs, destruction of habitat for development and other factors have sharply decreased numbers. Currently, there are also many incidents of electrocution due to collision with transmission lines. Strenuous efforts are continuing to bring this bird back to the skies of North America.
POPULATION SIZE 38,000
The Egyptian vulture feeds on dead flesh. While this may sound unsavory, in reality this bird plays an important role in maintaining ecosystem hygiene. With an ability to eat quickly and strong digestive capacity, it swiftly disposes of animal carcasses and promotes the decomposition and recycling of organic matter. If not for these birds, foul-smelling carcasses would linger, there could be an upsurge in pests and infectious diseases could spread. But now this bird is in danger of extinction. While reasons include the destruction of habitat and a shortage of food, the problem in recent years has been poisoning by poachers. In 2013, in Namibia about 500 birds attracted to elephant carcasses were killed by ivory poachers who were afraid that the birds could lead park administrators to the scene of their crime. But it mustn’t be forgotten that preserving the Egyptian Vulture, which helps keeps the environment clean, is very useful for humans as well.
POPULATION SIZE 3,800
With a large body, sharp talons and a magnificent beak, Steller's Sea Eagle is a powerful and aggressive bird. Preying mainly on large fish such as salmon and trout and sometimes attacking sea birds or seals, it also eats dead fish and animal carcasses. However, even this powerful creature cannot withstand the destruction of its environment. Numbers have sharply decreased due to the devastation of forest habitats and decline in prey. In addition, in Hokkaido, Japan in the 1990s, there were many instances of this bird eating the carcasses of Yezo Sika deer and other animals killed by shotguns, swallowing the pellets and dying from lead poisoning. Currently, the number of individuals is estimated to have fallen to around 3,800. In the summer, this eagle breeds in the eastern part of Russia, including the Kamchatka Peninsula, northern Sakhalin and the Okhotsk Sea coast. In the winter, Steller's Sea Eagle flies south to places like Hokkaido, Japan, the northeast of China and the Korean Peninsula. Measures to protect these precious eagles, found only in the Far East, are being expedited.
POPULATION SIZE 2,500
This is the world's largest owl, with a total length of about 80 centimeters and a wingspan of about 190 centimeters. It is found only in the Far East in regions such as Japan’s Hokkaido, Russia’s Sakhalin, northeast China and the Korean Peninsula. This owl lives around rivers and swamps in forests and mainly catches and eats fish like salmon and trout. Although a well-liked creature known as the "forest philosopher" on account of its thoughtful-looking expression, numbers have declined sharply due to such factors as destruction of habitat from deforestation, loss of the large trees needed for nesting, fewer fish as a result of river development, and collisions with cars. Currently, there are thought to be about 2,500 individuals in the world and about 140 in Japan. To protect this bird, in Japan it is designated a national natural treasure and is an endangered 1A species on the domestic rare wild animals and plants list. Such measures as installing nest boxes, feeding and habitat protection are being undertaken, but the number of individuals stubbornly refuses to rise.
POPULATION SIZE 30,000
[CR] Critically Endangered
Once found all over India, the Indian Vulture population has plummeted by over 95% in the decade from the second half of the 1990s, and it is now in danger of extinction. The cause has been identified as an analgesic ointment known as Diclofenac, applied to aging cows by farmers to coax more work out of them. For the Indian Vultures feeding on their carcasses, this is a poison that causes liver malfunction and results in death within 24 hours. The sharp decline of the Indian Vulture means that the carcasses of the animals that constitute their diet continue to lie around and hygiene deteriorates. Furthermore, wild dogs are tending to increase, leading to a greater danger of rabies. Although the use of Diclofenac was banned in 2005 and the decline of the Indian Vulture has slowed, strong efforts are still needed to revive this bird.
POPULATION SIZE 3,700,000
[LC] Least Concern
In the summer months, breeding colonies form in northern Eurasia, western Canada and Alaska, and during the cold season the gull departs to winter over in such places as northern Africa, Europe, the Middle East, Western America and Japan. It is also known as the “janitor of the shores” because it scours coasts, harbors and estuaries for a wide variety of items such as crustaceans, molluscs and animal carcasses in addition to fish and so helps keep streets clean. Fishermen live alongside gulls at sea, utilizing gulls’ mysterious ability to smell out groups of fish to detect the schools themselves and observing gulls’ unique behavior to help them forecast the weather. The worldwide population of gulls is thought to be about 3.7 million, consisting of more than 40 species. In recent years, the number of individuals has decreased because of development-driven destruction of habitat, water pollution, collection of eggs and other factors. Some species are now in danger of extinction.
POPULATION SIZE 499,999
[LC] Least Concern
This is a medium-sized bird of prey inhabiting all regions of the world except for Antarctica. With their outstanding eyesight, they can locate distant prey such as sparrows, pigeons and starlings and dive from the sky at speeds of up to 390 kilometers per hour. Approaching at blinding speed, they strike their prey with their feet, snatch it up while still airborne and kill it. The Peregrine Falcon is the fastest avian hunter. However, in recent years numbers have steadily declined and extinction is feared due to loss of nesting grounds as coasts and rivers are developed and hunting grounds shrink. In addition, agrichemical contamination has become a serious problem, with high concentrations of dioxins detected in wild peregrines. Some countries also practice falconry using Peregrine Falcons, and illegal trade in these birds persists despite being prohibited under the Washington Convention. It is vital to tighten protection measures throughout the world.
POPULATION SIZE 600
[CR] Critically Endangered
This eagle has a total body length of about 1 meter and is about 2 meters wide with wings spread. Inhabiting the tropical rainforests of the four islands of the Philippines, this is the world's largest eagle. Although at the top of the food chain, hunting creatures such as flying lemurs, squirrels, bats and birds, it is on the verge of extinction due to the incredibly fast pace of deforestation. The practices of cutting and clearing have reduced the Philippines’ indigenous forests by as much as 90%. An additional reason for sharply reduced numbers has been overhunting for the pet market and for mounting or stuffing. Currently, there are no more than 500 birds left in the wild. To deal with this situation, in 1992 the Philippines government designated the Philippine Eagle as its national bird, focused on conservation, and took the severe measure of introducing 12-year prison sentences for killing a single bird. But those who persist in poaching are not deterred. Along with intensified protection, measures to increase the size of forest reserves are vital.
POPULATION SIZE 576,000,000
[LC] Least Concern
This is a bird widely distributed over the Eurasian landmass, except for India and regions north of 60° latitude. The worldwide population is thought to be around 576 million. For habitat, they draw close to human habitations, both in farming areas and cities. Sparrows come to communities that humans start and build their nests under the eaves of houses. In addition to insects and grains like rice, they eat any food left over by humans. When a settlement is abandoned, the sparrows also depart. From ancient times they have lived close to humans, and appear in many tales and songs. In the cities of Europe, the African continent, the Middle East, the Americas, Ocean and Siberia, there is a somewhat larger bodied species — the house sparrow, which also lives happily alongside people. The house sparrow is tamer than the tree sparrow and will feed from people's hands — probably because it has been protected for many years.
POPULATION SIZE 800,000,000
A prodigious number of “blue birds” fly about the world in the digital space that covers the globe. In the 21st century, this bird, which has increased more than any other bird species in the world and has become the world’s most well-known, belongs to the web service Twitter, which is used to share messages in no more than 140 letters and spaces.The birthplace of Twitter is San Francisco, California. It was born in July 2006 to allow users to share their thoughts with their followers wherever they are and to receive the thoughts of others. It became popular among early adopters, and even now, new Twitter accounts can number 400,000 a day. While wild birds have been decreasing in number, Twitter has been expanding on a global scale.In July 2016, when Twitter celebrated its 10th anniversary, we started a new project to protect wild birds and social environments using Twitter..
POPULATION SIZE 25,000
[LC] Least Concern
Found in the tropical rain forests of Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay, this is one of the world's largest parrots and is vividly colored blue, yellow and green. With its exotic tropical looks, friendly disposition, ability to talk and a long lifespan of 30 to 60 years, it is highly popular all over the world as a pet and trades at high prices. For these reasons, overhunting and poaching persist and are a major problem. Destruction of its habitat due to development-fueled deforestation is another reason for the decline of the population. In Trinidad and Tobago it was finally designated an endangered species. The Spix’s Macaw, another species of large parrot, was declared extinct in 1988 and fewer than 100 reared individuals are now breeding, but recovery is problematic. There is danger that the Blue-And-Yellow Macaw will follow the same path.
People who use Twitter regularly can now use $Cashtag, a recently added donation function to donate money. When you use $Cashtag to give, a donation button appears in your Tweet so that your followers can easily give too.
Those who have given up Twitter, are tired of social media, need a Twitter detox, or are hesitant about giving money can donate their own Twitter accounts for a certain period. Donated accounts help get the word out about endangered birds and how to donate to those around you.
DONATE 4 BIRDS occasionally sends tweets to donated accounts. In addition, it occasionally alters the following information of donated accounts, so donors are asked to save profile images prior to donating their accounts.
Header image | Name | Profile Picture | Self-introduction
Wild birds are said to be a barometer for the environment. One out of every seven species of wild bird is threatened with extinction.
The wipeout of even one wild bird species significantly impacts our daily lives.
For example, in India, the eradication of the vulture caused a large-scale outbreak of rabies.
In this world we have created, the most common bird is the Twitter bird.
DONATE 4 BIRDS is a project that uses donations of both Twitter accounts and cash through Twitter to creates
a new link between Twitter and wild birds to create a sustainable social environment for the birds.
ROCK’N ROLL JAPAN K.K.
GEEK PICTURES INC.
DAVID WATTS INC.
You can contact us here if you have any questions about the project or donations.